Home > Textile News > 8.50% fall in India’s cotton yarn exports in 2020; remain positive in several countries

8.50% fall in India’s cotton yarn exports in 2020; remain positive in several countries

Published: 2021-02-22

India’s cotton yarn export was worth US $ 2.61 billion in 2020 and noted 8.50 per cent Y-o-Y fall, according to the official data.


However, there were countries where India witnessed significant increase in cotton yarn exports such as Bangladesh, China, Vietnam, Peru, Turkey, Oman, Malaysia, Brazil, Morocco and USA, amongst others.



Bangladesh remained the top destination for India as the country shipped cotton yarn worth US $ 657.27 million to the neighbouring country in 2020, rising by 21.84 per cent.



Shipment to China remained negative by 25.16 per cent to US $ 571.66 million, while it upped by 41.54 per cent to US $ 141.67 million as far as Vietnam – the 3rd top exporting destination for India – is concerned.



Y-o-Y % Change in Value-wise Cotton Yarn Exports from India:


Only those countries are included which remained positive and have shipment value of over US $ 10 million)

Countries20192020% Change
Bangladesh539.42657.2321.84
Vietnam100.10141.6741.54
Peru120.79134.6111.44
Turkey48.6964.4232.32
Oman6.0529.17382.28
Brazil6.3324.58288.34
USA13.7415.8215.17
Chile7.1210.66 49.73

(Values in US $ million)


Source:Apparel Resources


Reads:635